Check out how Rhode Island high school alumni performed in college meets last week.
Jan 29, 2018 - Feb 4, 2018
Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational
Feb 2, 2018 in Lincoln, NE
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Quashira Mcintosh (University of Nebraska) 24.90
60 Meter Dash
- Women - Quashira Mcintosh (University of Nebraska) 7.82
Weight Throw
- Men - Chris Celona (Iowa State University) 57-5
Tufts Cupid Challenge
Feb 3, 2018 in Medford, MA
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Chloe Mayhew (Connecticut College) 33.68
600 Meter Run
- Women - Leinni Valdez (Brandeis University) 1:40.81
800 Meter Run
- Women - Lisbeth Valdez (Brandeis University) 2:23.23
One Mile Run
- Women - Marissa Mcphillips (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)) 4:58.72
Pentathlon
- Women - Charleen Theroux (Mount Holyoke College) 3,020
Weight Throw
- Women - Faye Gauthier (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 48-4.75
3,000 Meter Run
- Men - Avery Ingegneri (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 8:51.61
Pole Vault
- Men - Nate Shimkus (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 12-5.5
Shot Put
- Men - Christian Trebisacci (Tufts University) 39-9.25
Weight Throw
- Men - Christian Trebisacci (Tufts University) 43-8.75
NEICAA Indoor Championships
Feb 2, 2018 in Boston, MA
200 Meter Dash
400 Meter Dash
- Women - May Stern (Brown University) 55.89 May Stern (Brown University) 56.12 Stephanie Mattson (Bentley University) 57.83 Stephanie Mattson (Bentley University) 58.06
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Shayna Cousineau (Rhode Island College) 19:15.36 Samantha Leal (Quinnipiac University) 19:25.48
500 Meter Dash
- Women - Nicole Grammas (Rhode Island College) 1:21.33
60 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Raevyn Fontaine (Wheaton College) 9.29
60 Meter Dash
High Jump
- Women - Nicie Jenell Grier-spratley (Brown University) 5-7 Carly Timpson (Quinnipiac University) 5-8.5
Long Jump
- Women - Stephanie Mattson (Bentley University) 17-4.75
Pole Vault
- Women - Alexandra Watts (Bryant University) 10-8
Triple Jump
- Women - Rebecca O'Donnell (University of Rhode Island) 38-6.5
Weight Throw
- Women - Destinee Barrett (Rhode Island College) 46-5 Lysah Russell (University of Rhode Island) 46-9.5 Samantha Andrews (University of Rhode Island) 49-6.5 Molly Botts (University of Rhode Island) 51-2.5 Carly Timpson (Quinnipiac University) 52-10.25 Lauren Swanson (Northeastern University) 55-6.5
1,000 Meter Run
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 3:00.35
200 Meter Dash
- Men - Donatien Djero (Northeastern University) 21.94 Donatien Djero (Northeastern University) 22.14
400 Meter Dash
- Men - Amos Cariati (Dartmouth College) 49.23 Amos Cariati (Dartmouth College) 49.46 John Billings (Wheaton College) 50.40 Destin Bibemi (Rhode Island College) 51.51
500 Meter Dash
- Men - Colt Nichols (University of Connecticut) 1:05.96
60 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Ethan Famiano (Stonehill College) 8.70 Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 9.27
60 Meter Dash
- Men - Donatien Djero (Northeastern University) 6.86 Donatien Djero (Northeastern University) 6.92 Oluwatosin Oyewole (Brown University) 6.96 Oluwatosin Oyewole (Brown University) 6.96 Obiajulu Ifediora (Brown University) 7.15 Evan Smith (Bryant University) 7.21 Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 7.66
800 Meter Run
- Men - Nicholas Fitch (University of Rhode Island) 1:54.07 Nicholas Fitch (University of Rhode Island) 1:55.59 Jephte Wagnac (Rhode Island College) 2:03.14
Heptathlon
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 4,579
High Jump
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 6-0.75
Long Jump
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 20-11.25
One Mile Run
- Men - Ryan Poholek (Bryant University) 4:19.80 Jordan Dagrin (Bryant University) 4:32.88
Pole Vault
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 11-9.75 William Thibault (University of Rhode Island) 15-5
Shot Put
- Men - Stephen Cirella (University of Rhode Island) 45-6
Wheelchair Shot Put
- Men - Derek Jacobs (University of Rhode Island) 48-4.75
Triple Jump
- Men - Abdul-latee Orulebaja (University of Rhode Island) 45-11.5
Weight Throw
- Men - Michael Coppolino (Brown University) 50-0 Jake Briely (Rhode Island College) 50-9 Connor Fugere (Northeastern University) 52-8.25 Stefan Balestra (Stonehill College) 53-6.5 Thomas Vadis (University of Rhode Island) 55-9.25 Mahlik Handley (University of Rhode Island) 56-9 Brandon Amo (University of Rhode Island) 61-1.5
Sykes-Sabock Challenge Cup
Feb 2, 2018 in State College, PA
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Jessica Elliott (Cornell University) 9:50.86
One Mile Run
- Women - Shannon Hugard (Cornell University) 5:01.90
Bob Shannon Invitational
Feb 3, 2018 in Granville, OH
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Phoebe Osterhout (Denison University) 11:56.40
60 Meter Dash
- Women - Quinn Harlan (Roanoke College) 7.72 Quinn Harlan (Roanoke College) 7.82
800 Meter Run
- Men - Aidan Enright (College of Wooster) 2:14.95
State of Maine Womens Championship
Feb 2, 2018 in Brunswick, ME
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Hannah Southwick (Colby College) 11:06.29
800 Meter Run
- Women - Julia Zitzmann (Bowdoin College) 2:35.74 Britney Theroux (St. Joseph's College of Maine) 2:44.41
Navy vs. Army Women's Meet
Feb 3, 2018 in Annapolis, MD
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Bethany Nunnery (United States Military Academy) 10:03.26
Ithaca College Bomber Invitational
Feb 3, 2018 in Ithaca, NY
400 Meter Dash
- Women - Sofia White (Utica College) 1:10.80
60 Meter Dash
- Men - Sam Pomerantz (Hamilton College) 7.97
Camel City Elite Invite
Feb 2, 2018 in Winston-Salem, NC
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Lydia Wilson (Montreat College) 19:11.07
Shot Put
- Women - Alva Hicks (Wake Forest University) 44-5.25
Weight Throw
- Women - Alva Hicks (Wake Forest University) 66-1.75
Weight Throw
- Men - Mike Alvernaz (Troy University) 64-5.75
Bethel Gene Glader Classic
Feb 3, 2018 in St. Paul, MN
800 Meter Run
- Women - Caeles Garvey (Viterbo University) 3:15.72
One Mile Run
- Women - Caeles Garvey (Viterbo University) 7:04.99
DuCharme Indoor Track & Field Invitational
Feb 3, 2018 in Carlisle, PA
Shot Put
- Women - Diana Bianco Riley (Gettysburg College) 29-11.5
One Mile Run
- Men - Jackson Cronin (George Washington University) 4:25.94
YSU National Invitational
Feb 2, 2018 in Youngstown, OH
Weight Throw
- Women - Summer Murray (Clarion University) 44-11.75
Frank Colden Invitational
Feb 3, 2018 in Collegeville, PA
400 Meter Dash
- Men - Ilan Rich (Johns Hopkins University) 54.20
Navy vs Army Men's Meet
Feb 3, 2018 in Annapolis, MD
800 Meter Run
- Men - Nicholas Williams (US Naval Academy) 1:54.19
Villanova Wildcat Invitational
Feb 3, 2018 in Staten Island, NY
Weight Throw
- Men - Adam Kelly (Princeton University) 72-5.75